Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-401.5
    (705 ILCS 405/5-401.5)
    Sec. 5-401.5. When statements by minor may be used.
    (a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.
    In this Section, "electronic recording" includes motion picture, audiotape, videotape, or digital recording.
    In this Section, "place of detention" means a building or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with criminal charges against those persons or allegations that those persons are delinquent minors.
    (b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time of the commission of the offense was under the age of 18 years, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, for an act that if committed by an adult would be brought under Section 9-1, 9-1.2, 9-2, 9-2.1, 9-3, 9-3.2, or 9-3.3, of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code unless:
        (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial
    interrogation; and
        (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not
    intentionally altered.
    (b-5) Under the following circumstances, an oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time of the commission of the offense was under the age of 17 years, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor, unless an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered:
        (1) in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court
    proceeding, for an act that if committed by an adult would be brought under Section 11-1.40 or 20-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, if the custodial interrogation was conducted on or after June 1, 2014;
        (2) in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court
    proceeding, for an act that if committed by an adult would be brought under Section 10-2, 18-4, or 19-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, if the custodial interrogation was conducted on or after June 1, 2015; and
        (3) in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court
* * *
in fact occurred, (ix) of a statement given in violation of subsection (b-5) at a time when the interrogators are unaware of facts and circumstances that would create probable cause to believe that the minor committed an act that if committed by an adult would be an offense required to be recorded under subsection (b-5), or (x) of any other statement that may be admissible under law. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that one of the exceptions described in this subsection (e) is applicable. Nothing in this Section precludes the admission of a statement, otherwise inadmissible under this Section, that is used only for impeachment and not as substantive evidence.
    (f) The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.
    (g) Any electronic recording of any statement made by a minor during a custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to comply with this Section.
    (h) A statement, admission, confession, or incriminating information made by or obtained from a minor related to the instant offense, as part of any behavioral health screening, assessment, evaluation, or treatment, whether or not court-ordered, shall not be admissible as evidence against the minor on the issue of guilt only in the instant juvenile court proceeding. The provisions of this subsection (h) are in addition to and do not override any existing statutory and constitutional prohibition on the admission into evidence in delinquency proceedings of information obtained during screening, assessment, or treatment.
    (i) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 98-61 apply to statements of a minor made on or after January 1, 2014 (the effective date of Public Act 98-61).
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-61, eff. 1-1-14; 98-547, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections:  Previous  5-301  5-305  5-310  5-315  5-325  5-330  5-401  5-401.5  5-405  5-407  5-410  5-415  5-501  5-505  5-510  Next