(705 ILCS 410/25)
Sec. 25. Procedure.
(a) The court shall order an eligibility screening and an assessment of the minor by an agent designated by the State of Illinois to provide assessment services for the Illinois Courts. An assessment need not be ordered if the court finds a valid assessment related to the present charge pending against the minor has been completed within the previous 60 days.
(b) The judge shall inform the minor that if the minor fails to meet the conditions of the drug court program, eligibility to participate in the program may be revoked and the minor may be sentenced or the prosecution continued as provided in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for the crime charged.
(c) The minor shall execute a written agreement as to his or her participation in the program and shall agree to all of the terms and conditions of the program, including but not limited to the possibility of sanctions or incarceration for failing to abide or comply with the terms of the program.
(d) In addition to any conditions authorized under Sections 5-505, 5-710, and 5-715, the court may order the minor to complete substance abuse treatment in an outpatient, inpatient, residential, or detention-based custodial treatment program. Any period of time a minor shall serve in a detention-based treatment program may not be reduced by the accumulation of good time or other credits and may be for a period of up to 120 days.
(e) The drug court program shall include a regimen of graduated requirements and rewards and sanctions, including but not limited to: fines, costs, restitution, public service employment, incarceration of up to 120 days, individual and group therapy, drug analysis testing, close monitoring by the court at a minimum of once every 30 days and supervision of progress, educational or vocational counseling as appropriate, and other requirements necessary to fulfill the drug court program.
(Source: P.A. 92-559, eff. 1-1-03.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 105 Next