(70 ILCS 1210/3b) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 81.1)
Sec. 3b. Persons transferred from the employment of a city by virtue of "An Act in relation to an exchange of certain functions, property and personnel among cities, and park districts having coextensive geographic areas and populations in excess of 500,000," enacted by the 70th General Assembly, shall, without examination, be assigned to positions in the classified civil service of the park district, so far as may be practicable, having duties and responsibilities, equivalent to the employment from which they were transferred.
As provided in said Act, the eligible registers and re-employment registers of the civil service commission of the city as to positions and persons so transferred shall remain in force and effect as eligible and re-employment registers of the Civil Service Board of the park district, subject to the authority of the Board, in its discretion, to cancel such eligible registers, or portions thereof, as have been in force more than two years.
Employees so transferred shall have the same standing, grade, class or rank which they held in the classified service of the city. For the purpose of determining seniority in class, grade or rank, each employee shall be certified with the time served by him in the employment held by him on the date of such transfer.
If this Act exempts from its provisions any position held by an employee transferred under said Act of the 70th General Assembly to the park district, the employee so transferred shall be given a position in the classified civil service as nearly comparable in responsibilities and duties to his former employment as it may be possible to approximate.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 1096.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 2 3 3a 3b 4 5 6 7 8 8a 9 10 10a Next