(70 ILCS 1310/8) (from Ch. 105, par. 327k)
Sec. 8. Said bonds shall be issued in the name of the board of park commissioners in such form and denomination and shall be payable at such place and time, not exceeding twenty years, from the date thereof, as the board of park commissioners may determine by ordinance duly adopted. Said bonds shall be signed by the President, attested by the Secretary under the corporate seal and countersigned by the Treasurer, and shall bear interest at any rate not exceeding the maximum rate authorized by the Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract, payable semi-annually, to be evidenced by interest coupons attached thereto. Such bonds may be sold in such manner as shall be deemed advisable by the board of park commissioners but not for less than the par value thereof and accrued interest thereon; and the proceeds arising from the sale of said bonds shall be set aside and kept in a separate fund and be used exclusively for the uses and purposes set forth in this Act.
With respect to instruments for the payment of money issued under this Section either before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989, it is and always has been the intention of the General Assembly (i) that the Omnibus Bond Acts are and always have been supplementary grants of power to issue instruments in accordance with the Omnibus Bond Acts, regardless of any provision of this Act that may appear to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts, (ii) that the provisions of this Section are not a limitation on the supplementary authority granted by the Omnibus Bond Acts, and (iii) that instruments issued under this Section within the supplementary authority granted by the Omnibus Bond Acts are not invalid because of any provision of this Act that may appear to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts.
(Source: P.A. 86-4.)
Sections: Previous 2 3 4 5 5.5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next