(70 ILCS 1505/16a) (from Ch. 105, par. 333.16a)
Sec. 16a. Personnel code.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of the Park System Civil Service Act or the provisions of any other law, the board of commissioners by ordinance may establish a personnel code for the Chicago Park District creating a system of personnel administration based on merit principles and scientific methods.
* * *
jurisdiction of the personnel board and not exempted under paragraph (3) of subsection (c), the district shall take no account, whether favorably or unfavorably, of any candidate's political affiliation, political preferences or views, or service to any political party or organization. The district shall maintain procedures through which employees may complain of violations of this prohibition and through which any established violation may be corrected.
(M) The district shall provide, by rule of the
personnel board, by collective bargaining agreements with the appropriate collective bargaining representatives, or both, for continued recognition of any right acquired on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991 by an employee of the district to be employed or reemployed, as the result of a layoff or a recall, in a position in which the employee previously held civil service status. Those previously acquired rights may be modified by mutual agreement between the district and the appropriate collective bargaining representative.
(N) The code shall provide that in filling
vacancies, the district will follow the provisions of any lawful affirmative action plan approved by the board of commissioners.
(O) The code shall set forth specific standards
of employee performance that all district employees shall be required to follow.
(5) The code shall provide for the preparation,
maintenance, and revision by the personnel board of a position classification plan for all positions of employment within the district, based on similarity of duties performed, responsibilities assigned, and conditions of employment, so that the same schedule of pay may be equitably applied to all positions in the same class. Every class of positions shall have a position description approved by the personnel board, specifying the duties expected of the occupant of the position, the minimum requirements of education, training, or experience required for the position, and any other information the personnel board by rule may prescribe for inclusion in the position descriptions. No position shall be filled, and no salary or other remuneration paid to an occupant of a position, until the position has been incorporated by the personnel board into the position classification plan.
(6) The code shall provide for the preparation,
maintenance, and revision of a pay plan. The pay plan shall be approved, and all revisions to it shall be approved, by the board of commissioners. The pay plan shall assign rates of pay to each position within the approved position classification plan of the district. No salary for any position of employment in the district shall be paid unless and until that position has been lawfully included in the pay plan. Nothing in this Section shall relieve the district from the obligation to bargain over rates of pay under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act or any other statute that regulates the labor relations of the district.
(7) The code shall provide that no disbursing or
auditing officer of the district shall make or approve any payment for personal service to any person holding a position in the service of the district unless the payroll voucher or account of the payment bears the certification of the Director of Human Resources that each person named therein has been appointed and employed in accordance with the provisions of the personnel code and the provisions of this Section. The certification shall be based either upon verification of the individual items in each payroll period or upon procedures developed for avoiding unnecessary repetitive verification when other evidence of compliance with applicable laws and rules is available. The procedures may be based either upon a continuation of payroll preparation by individual departments or upon the use of a central payroll preparation unit. The Director of Human Resources shall furnish the personnel board with a copy of each payroll as certified.
(Source: P.A. 91-918, eff. 7-7-00.)
Sections: Previous 15 15.5 15a 15b 15c 15d 16 16a 16a-5 16b 17 17a 18 19 20 Next