(70 ILCS 210/20) (from Ch. 85, par. 1240)
Sec. 20. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, all funds deposited by the secretary-treasurer in any bank or savings and loan association shall be placed in the name of the Authority and shall be withdrawn or paid out only by check or draft upon the bank or savings and loan association according to procedures adopted by the Board.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the Board may designate any of its members or any officer or employee of the Authority to authorize the wire transfer of funds deposited by the secretary-treasurer in a bank or savings and loan association.
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 90-612, eff. 7-8-98.)
Sections: Previous 14.2 14.5 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22.1 23 23.1 24 25 Next