(70 ILCS 2605/7) (from Ch. 42, par. 326)
Sec. 7. The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this Act shall have power to provide for the drainage of such district of both surface water and sewage, by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) 
* * *
district, that may be advantageous or necessary in preventing the water in any channel, ditch, drain, outlet or other improvement of the sanitary district discharged into or through any river or stream of water beyond or without the limits of the district constructing the same from becoming offensive or injurious to the health of any of the people of the State, and, in the case of the Sanitary District of Chicago, beginning with the year 1925, some efficient method of treating sewage other than by water dilution shall be annually provided to create an effluent thereof which shall not be offensive or injurious to the health of any of the people of the State, and which shall be adequate to care for a population of not less than 300,000, until at least 60 per centum of the present population of the Sanitary District of Chicago has been provided for; also to make and establish docks adjacent to any navigable channel made under the provisions hereof for drainage purposes, and to lease, manage, and control such docks, and any land adjoining, or adjacent thereto, owned or controlled by such sanitary district and also to control and dispose of any water power which may be incidentally created in the construction and use of said channels or outlets, but in no case shall said board have any power to control water after it passes beyond its channel, waterways, races or structures into a river or natural waterway or channel, or water power, or docks, situated on such river or natural waterway or channel; Provided, however, nothing in this Act shall be construed to abridge or prevent the State from hereafter requiring a portion of the funds derived from such water power, dockage or wharfage to be paid into the State treasury to be used for State purposes, nor, from supervising for purposes of navigation any channel which has been heretofore or may be hereafter constructed by any such district. Such channels or outlets may extend outside the territory included within such sanitary district, and the rights and powers of said board of trustees over the portion of such channel or outlet lying outside of such district shall be the same as those vested in said board over that portion of such channels or outlets within the said district, but in the case of the Sanitary District of Chicago, such rights and powers of the board of trustees, shall not extend beyond the terminus of its main channel at Lockport in the township of Lockport, in the County of Will, Illinois.
The Board of trustees shall have the right, power and authority by ordinance, to establish, revise and maintain rates or charges for drainage of surface water and the disposal of sewage.
* * *