(70 ILCS 910/20) (from Ch. 23, par. 1270)
Sec. 20. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, every District created under this Act is empowered to levy and collect a general tax on all of the taxable property within the corporate limits of the District for the purposes of paying the cost of operating and maintaining the hospital or any hospital facility of the District, and any other corporate expenses of the District. The aggregate amount of such tax for one year, exclusive of the amount levied for bonded indebtedness or interest thereupon, shall not exceed the rate of .075 per cent of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all the taxable property in the District.
The board of directors of any Hospital District shall annually within the first quarter of the fiscal year adopt an appropriation ordinance appropriating such sums of money as are deemed necessary to pay the costs of operating and maintaining the hospital facilities located within the corporate limits of the District and under the jurisdiction thereof and other expenses of the District and specifying the purpose of each appropriation made.
After the adoption of the appropriation ordinance and on or before the first Tuesday in December of each year, the board of directors shall ascertain the total amount of the appropriations legally made which are to be provided for from the tax levy for that year. Then, by an ordinance specifying in detail the purposes for which such appropriations have been made and the amounts appropriated for such purposes, the board of directors shall levy not to exceed the total amount so ascertained upon all the property subject to taxation within the District as the same is assessed and equalized for state and county purposes for the current year. A certified copy of such ordinance shall be filed on or before the last Tuesday in December with the clerk of each county wherein the District or any part thereof is located.
The provisions of the Illinois Municipal Budget Law shall have no application to Hospital Districts organized under this Act.
No District shall levy and collect a tax pursuant to this Section in excess of the rate required to retire debt existing as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1983 if more than half of the territory of the District lies within a non home rule county with a population over 500,000 and if no part of the territory lies within a home rule county.
(Source: P.A. 87-17.)
Sections: Previous 15.2 15.3 15.4 16 17 18 19 20 21 21.1 21.2 21.3 22 23 25 Next