Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 10-5
    (720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
    Sec. 10-5. Child abduction.
    (a) For purposes of this Section, the following terms have the following meanings:
        (1) "Child" means a person who, at the time the
    alleged violation occurred, was under the age of 18 or severely or profoundly intellectually disabled.
        (2) "Detains" means taking or retaining physical
    custody of a child, whether or not the child resists or objects.
        (2.1) "Express consent" means oral or written
    permission that is positive, direct, and unequivocal, requiring no inference or implication to supply its meaning.
        (2.2) "Luring" means any knowing act to solicit,
    entice, tempt, or attempt to attract the minor.
        (3) "Lawful custodian" means a person or persons
    granted legal custody of a child or entitled to physical possession of a child pursuant to a court order. It is presumed that, when the parties have never been married to each other, the mother has legal custody of the child unless a valid court order states otherwise. If an adjudication of paternity has been completed and the father has been assigned support obligations or visitation rights, such a paternity order should, for the purposes of this Section, be considered a valid court order granting custody to the mother.
        (4) "Putative father" means a man who has a
    reasonable belief that he is the father of a child born of a woman who is not his wife.
        (5) "Unlawful purpose" means any misdemeanor or
    felony violation of State law or a similar federal or sister state law or local ordinance.
    (b) A person commits the offense of child abduction when he or she does any one of the following:
        (1) Intentionally violates any terms of a valid court
    order granting sole or joint custody, care, or possession to another by concealing or detaining the child or removing the child from the jurisdiction of the court.
        (2) Intentionally violates a court order prohibiting
    the person from concealing or detaining the child or removing the child from the jurisdiction of the court.
        (3) Intentionally conceals, detains, or removes the
    child without the consent of the mother or lawful custodian of the child if the person is a putative father and either: (A) the paternity of the child has not been legally established or (B) the paternity of the child has been legally established but no orders relating to custody have been entered. Notwithstanding the presumption created by paragraph (3) of subsection (a), however, a mother commits child abduction when she intentionally conceals or removes a child, whom she has abandoned or relinquished custody of, from an unadjudicated father who has provided sole ongoing care and custody of the child in her absence.
        (4) Intentionally conceals or removes the child from
    a parent after filing a petition or being served with process in an action affecting marriage or paternity but prior to the issuance of a temporary or final order determining custody.
        (5) At the expiration of visitation rights outside
* * *