Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 10-5
    (720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
    Sec. 10-5. Child abduction.
    (a) For purposes of this Section, the following terms have the following meanings:
* * *
    child without the consent of the mother or lawful custodian of the child if the person is a putative father and either: (A) the paternity of the child has not been legally established or (B) the paternity of the child has been legally established but no orders relating to custody have been entered. Notwithstanding the presumption created by paragraph (3) of subsection (a), however, a mother commits child abduction when she intentionally conceals or removes a child, whom she has abandoned or relinquished custody of, from an unadjudicated father who has provided sole ongoing care and custody of the child in her absence.
        (4) Intentionally conceals or removes the child from
    a parent after filing a petition or being served with process in an action affecting marriage or paternity but prior to the issuance of a temporary or final order determining custody.
        (5) At the expiration of visitation rights outside
    the State, intentionally fails or refuses to return or impedes the return of the child to the lawful custodian in Illinois.
        (6) Being a parent of the child, and if the parents
    of that child are or have been married and there has been no court order of custody, knowingly conceals the child for 15 days, and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15-day period to notify the other parent as to the specific whereabouts of the child, including a means by which to contact the child, or to arrange reasonable visitation or contact with the child. It is not a violation of this Section for a person fleeing domestic violence to take the child with him or her to housing provided by a domestic violence program.
        (7) Being a parent of the child, and if the parents
    of the child are or have been married and there has been no court order of custody, knowingly conceals, detains, or removes the child with physical force or threat of physical force.
        (8) Knowingly conceals, detains, or removes the child
    for payment or promise of payment at the instruction of a person who has no legal right to custody.
        (9) Knowingly retains in this State for 30 days a
    child removed from another state without the consent of the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid court order of custody.
        (10) Intentionally lures or attempts to lure a child:
    (A) under the age of 17 or (B) while traveling to or from a primary or secondary school into a motor vehicle, building, housetrailer, or dwelling place without the consent of the child's parent or lawful custodian for other than a lawful purpose. For the purposes of this item (10), the trier of fact may infer that luring or attempted luring of a child under the age of 17 into a motor vehicle, building, housetrailer, or dwelling place without the express consent of the child's parent or lawful custodian or with the intent to avoid the express consent of the child's parent or lawful custodian was for other than a lawful purpose.
        (11) With the intent to obstruct or prevent efforts
    to locate the child victim of a child abduction, knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or disguises physical evidence or furnishes false information.
* * *