Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 12B-10
    (720 ILCS 5/12B-10)
    Sec. 12B-10. Definitions. For the purposes of this Article, the following terms have the following meanings:
    (a) "Video game retailer" means a person who sells or rents video games to the public.
    (b) "Video game" means an object or device that stores recorded data or instructions, receives data or instructions generated by a person who uses it, and, by processing the data or instructions, creates an interactive game capable of being played, viewed, or experienced on or through a computer, gaming system, console, or other technology.
    (c) "Minor" means a person under 18 years of age.
    (d) "Person" includes but is not limited to an individual, corporation, partnership, and association.
    (e) "Sexually explicit" video games include those that the average person, applying contemporary community standards would find, with respect to minors, is designed to appeal or pander to the prurient interest and depict or represent in a manner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent female breast.
(Source: P.A. 94-315, eff. 1-1-06.)
Sections:  Previous  12A-5  12A-10  12A-15  12A-20  12A-25  12B-1  12B-5  12B-10  12B-15  12B-20  12B-25  12B-30  12B-35  12C-5  12C-10  Next