(720 ILCS 5/16-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 16-1)
Sec. 16-1. Theft.
(a) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly:
(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property of the owner; or
(2) Obtains by deception control over property of the
* * *
(5) Obtains or exerts control over property in the
custody of any law enforcement agency which any law enforcement officer or any individual acting in behalf of a law enforcement agency explicitly represents to the person as being stolen or represents to the person such circumstances as would reasonably induce the person to believe that the property was stolen, and
(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of
the use or benefit of the property; or
(B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the
property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property
knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.
(b) Sentence.
(1) Theft of property not from the person and not
exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor.
(1.1) Theft of property not from the person and not
exceeding $500 in value is a Class 4 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
(2) A person who has been convicted of theft of
property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value who has been previously convicted of any type of theft, robbery, armed robbery, burglary, residential burglary, possession of burglary tools, home invasion, forgery, a violation of Section 4-103, 4-103.1, 4-103.2, or 4-103.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code relating to the possession of a stolen or converted motor vehicle, or a violation of Section 17-36 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or Section 8 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(3) (Blank).
(4) Theft of property from the person not exceeding
$500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony.
(4.1) Theft of property from the person not exceeding
$500 in value, or theft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 2 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
(5) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.
(5.1) Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not
exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 1 felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
(6) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 and not
exceeding $500,000 in value is a Class 1 felony.
(6.1) Theft of property exceeding $100,000 in value
is a Class X felony if the theft was committed in a school or place of worship or if the theft was of governmental property.
(6.2) Theft of property exceeding $500,000 and not
exceeding $1,000,000 in value is a Class 1 non-probationable felony.
(6.3) Theft of property exceeding $1,000,000 in value
is a Class X felony.
(7) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender obtained money or property valued at $5,000 or more from a victim 60 years of age or older is a Class 2 felony.
(8) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 3 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained does not exceed $500.
(9) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
* * *