(720 ILCS 5/17-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-2)
Sec. 17-2. False personation; solicitation.
(a) False personation; solicitation.
(1) A person commits a false personation when he or
she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be a member or representative of any veterans' or public safety personnel organization or a representative of any charitable organization, or when he or she knowingl
* * *
sale or delivery or the offers to sell or deliver any merchandise, goods, services, memberships, or advertisements, the soliciting or selling person and the nongovernmental organization have entered into a written contract that specifies and states clearly and fully the purposes for which the proceeds of the solicitation, contribution, or sale will be used.
(7) No person may knowingly claim or represent that
he or she is an airman, airline employee, airport employee, or contractor at an airport in order to obtain the uniform, identification card, license, or other identification paraphernalia of an airman, airline employee, airport employee, or contractor at an airport.
(8) No person, firm, copartnership, or corporation
(except corporations organized and doing business under the Pawners Societies Act) shall knowingly use a name that contains in it the words "Pawners' Society".
(b) False personation; public officials and employees. A person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be any of the following:
(1) An attorney authorized to practice law for
purposes of compensation or consideration. This paragraph (b)(1) does not apply to a person who unintentionally fails to pay attorney registration fees established by Supreme Court Rule.
(2) A public officer or a public employee or an
official or employee of the federal government.
(2.3) A public officer, a public employee, or an
official or employee of the federal government, and the false representation is made in furtherance of the commission of felony.
(2.7) A public officer or a public employee, and the
false representation is for the purpose of effectuating identity theft as defined in Section 16-30 of this Code.
(3) A peace officer.
(4) A peace officer while carrying a deadly weapon.
(5) A peace officer in attempting or committing a
felony.
(6) A peace officer in attempting or committing a
forcible felony.
(7) The parent, legal guardian, or other relation of
a minor child to any public official, public employee, or elementary or secondary school employee or administrator.
(7.5) The legal guardian, including any
representative of a State or public guardian, of a disabled person appointed under Article XIa of the Probate Act of 1975.
(8) A fire fighter.
(9) A fire fighter while carrying a deadly weapon.
(10) A fire fighter in attempting or committing a
felony.
(11) An emergency management worker of any
jurisdiction in this State.
(12) An emergency management worker of any
jurisdiction in this State in attempting or committing a felony. For the purposes of this subsection (b), "emergency management worker" has the meaning provided under Section 2-6.6 of this Code.
* * *