(720 ILCS 5/17-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-2)
Sec. 17-2. False personation; solicitation.
(a) False personation; solicitation.
(1) A person commits a false personation when he or
she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be a member or representative of any veterans' or public safety personnel organization or a representative of any charitable organization, or when he or she knowingly exhibits or uses in any manner any decal, badge or insignia of any charitable, public safety personnel, or veterans' organization when not authorized to do so by the charitable, public safety personnel, or veterans' organization. "Public safety personnel organization" has the meaning ascribed to that term in Section 1 of the Solicitation for Charity Act.
(2) A person commits a false personation when he or
she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be a veteran in seeking employment or public office. In this paragraph, "veteran" means a person who has served in the Armed Services or Reserve Forces of the United States.
(2.5) A person commits a false personation when he or
she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be:
(A) another actual person and does an act in such
assumed character with intent to intimidate, threaten, injure, defraud, or to obtain a benefit from another; or
(B) a representative of an actual person or
organization and does an act in such false capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another.
(3) No person shall knowingly use the words "Police",
"Police Department", "Patrolman", "Sergeant", "Lieutenant", "Peace Officer", "Sheriff's Police", "Sheriff", "Officer", "Law Enforcement", "Trooper", "Deputy", "Deputy Sheriff", "State Police", or any other words to the same effect (i) in the title of any organization, magazine, or other publication without the express approval of the named public safety personnel organization's governing board or (ii) in combination with the name of any state, state agency, public university, or unit of local government without the express written authorization of that state, state agency, public university, or unit of local government.
(4) No person may knowingly claim or represent that
he or she is acting on behalf of any public safety personnel organization when soliciting financial contributions or selling or delivering or offering to sell or deliver any merchandise, goods, services, memberships, or advertisements unless the chief of the police department, fire department, and the corporate or municipal authority thereof, or the sheriff has first entered into a written agreement with the person or with an organization with which the person is affiliated and the agreement permits the activity and specifies and states clearly and fully the purpose for which the proceeds of the solicitation, contribution, or sale will be used.
(5) No person, when soliciting financial
* * *
(7) No person may knowingly claim or represent that
he or she is an airman, airline employee, airport employee, or contractor at an airport in order to obtain the uniform, identification card, license, or other identification paraphernalia of an airman, airline employee, airport employee, or contractor at an airport.
(8) No person, firm, copartnership, or corporation
(except corporations organized and doing business under the Pawners Societies Act) shall knowingly use a name that contains in it the words "Pawners' Society".
(b) False personation; public officials and employees. A person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be any of the following:
(1) An attorney authorized to practice law for
purposes of compensation or consideration. This paragraph (b)(1) does not apply to a person who unintentionally fails to pay attorney registration fees established by Supreme Court Rule.
(2) A public officer or a public employee or an
official or employee of the federal government.
(2.3) A public officer, a public employee, or an
official or employee of the federal government, and the false representation is made in furtherance of the commission of felony.
(2.7) A public officer or a public employee, and the
false representation is for the purpose of effectuating identity theft as defined in Section 16-30 of this Code.
(3) A peace officer.
(4) A peace officer while carrying a deadly weapon.
(5) A peace officer in attempting or committing a
felony.
(6) A peace officer in attempting or committing a
forcible felony.
(7) The parent, legal guardian, or other relation of
a minor child to any public official, public employee, or elementary or secondary school employee or administrator.
(7.5) The legal guardian, including any
representative of a State or public guardian, of a disabled person appointed under Article XIa of the Probate Act of 1975.
(8) A fire fighter.
(9) A fire fighter while carrying a deadly weapon.
(10) A fire fighter in attempting or committing a
felony.
(11) An emergency management worker of any
jurisdiction in this State.
(12) An emergency management worker of any
jurisdiction in this State in attempting or committing a felony. For the purposes of this subsection (b), "emergency management worker" has the meaning provided under Section 2-6.6 of this Code.
(b-5) The trier of fact may infer that a person falsely represents himself or herself to be a public officer or a public employee or an official or employee of the federal government if the person:
(1) wears or displays without authority any uniform,
badge, insignia, or facsimile thereof by which a public officer or public employee or official or employee of the federal government is lawfully distinguished; or
(2) falsely expresses by word or action that he or
* * *