Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 18-4
    (720 ILCS 5/18-4)
    Sec. 18-4. Aggravated vehicular hijacking.
    (a) A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and
        (1) the person from whose immediate presence the
    motor vehicle is taken is a physically handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or over; or
        (2) a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in
    the motor vehicle at the time of the offense; or
        (3) he or she carries on or about his or her person,
    or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or
        (4) he or she carries on or about his or her person
    or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
        (5) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
    personally discharges a firearm; or
        (6) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
    personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
    (b) Sentence. Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsections (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be imposed. A violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(5) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(6) is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
Sections:  Previous  17-59  17-60  17-61  17-62  18-1  18-2  18-3  18-4  18-5  18-6  19-1  19-2  19-2.5  19-3  19-4  Next