(720 ILCS 5/2-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2-9)
Sec. 2-9. "Included offense".
"Included offense" means an offense which
(a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or
(b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
Sections: Previous 2-6.5 2-6.6 2-7 2-7.1 2-7.5 2-8 2-8.1 2-9 2-10 2-10.1 2-10.2 2-10.3 2-11 2-11.1 2-12 Next