Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 29B-1
    (720 ILCS 5/29B-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 29B-1)
    Sec. 29B-1. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
        (1) when, knowing that the property involved in a
* * *
    in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information. The laws of evidence relating to civil actions apply to all other portions of the judicial in rem proceeding.
        (3) Only an owner of or interest holder in the
    property may file an answer asserting a claim against the property in the action in rem. For purposes of this Section, the owner or interest holder shall be referred to as claimant. Upon motion of the State, the court shall first hold a hearing, wherein any claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has a lawful, legitimate ownership interest in the property and that it was obtained through a lawful source.
        (4) The answer must be signed by the owner or
    interest holder under penalty of perjury and must set forth:
            (A) the caption of the proceedings as set forth
        on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;
            (B) the address at which the claimant will accept
        mail;
            (C) the nature and extent of the claimant's
        interest in the property;
            (D) the date, identity of transferor, and
        circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
            (E) the name and address of all other persons
        known to have an interest in the property;
            (F) all essential facts supporting each
        assertion; and
            (G) the precise relief sought.
        (5) The answer must be filed with the court within 45
    days after service of the civil in rem complaint.
        (6) The hearing must be held within 60 days after
    filing of the answer unless continued for good cause.
        (7) The State shall show the existence of probable
    cause for forfeiture of the property. If the State shows probable cause, the claimant has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture.
        (8) If the State does not show existence of probable
    cause, the court shall order the interest in the property returned or conveyed to the claimant and shall order all other property forfeited to the State. If the State does show existence of probable cause, the court shall order all property forfeited to the State.
        (9) A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding
    is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Article regardless of the pendency of an appeal from that conviction. However, evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
        (10) An acquittal or dismissal in a criminal
    proceeding does not preclude civil proceedings under this Article; however, for good cause shown, on a motion by the State's Attorney, the court may stay civil forfeiture proceedings during the criminal trial for a related criminal indictment or information alleging a money laundering violation. Such a stay shall not be available pending an appeal. Property subject to forfeiture under this Article shall not be subject to return or release by a court exercising jurisdiction over a criminal case involving the seizure of such property unless such return or release is consented to by the State's Attorney.
        (11) All property declared forfeited under this
    Article vests in this State on the commission of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture together with the proceeds of the property after that time. Any such property or proceeds subsequently transferred to any person remain subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited.
        (12) A civil action under this Article must be
    commenced within 5 years after the last conduct giving rise to forfeiture became known or should have become known or 5 years after the forfeitable property is discovered, whichever is later, excluding any time during which either the property or claimant is out of the State or in confinement or during which criminal proceedings relating to the same conduct are in progress.
    (m) Stay of time periods. If property is seized for evidence and for forfeiture, the time periods for instituting judicial and non-judicial forfeiture proceedings shall not begin until the property is no longer necessary for evidence.
    (n) Settlement of claims. Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the State's Attorney and a claimant of seized property may enter into an agreed-upon settlement concerning the seized property in such an amount and upon such terms as are set out in writing in a settlement agreement.
    (o) Property constituting attorney fees. Nothing in this Article applies to property which constitutes reasonable bona fide attorney's fees paid to an attorney for services rendered or to be rendered in the forfeiture proceeding or criminal proceeding relating directly thereto where such property was paid before its seizure, before the issuance of any seizure warrant or court order prohibiting transfer of the property and where the attorney, at the time he or she received the property did not know that it was property subject to forfeiture under this Article.
    (p) Construction. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the forfeiture provisions of this Article be liberally construed so as to effect their remedial purpose. The forfeiture of property and other remedies hereunder shall be considered to be in addition to, and not exclusive of, any sentence or other remedy provided by law.
* * *