Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 29B-1
    (720 ILCS 5/29B-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 29B-1)
    Sec. 29B-1. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
        (1) when, knowing that the property involved in a
* * *
    and loan association; trust company; agency or branch of a foreign bank in the United States; currency exchange; credit union, mortgage banking institution; pawnbroker; loan or finance company; operator of a credit card system; issuer, redeemer or cashier of travelers checks, checks or money orders; dealer in precious metals, stones or jewels; broker or dealer in securities or commodities; investment banker; or investment company.
        (3) "Monetary instrument" means United States coins
    and currency; coins and currency of a foreign country; travelers checks; personal checks, bank checks, and money orders; investment securities; bearer negotiable instruments; bearer investment securities; or bearer securities and certificates of stock in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.
        (4) "Criminally derived property" means: (A) any
    property, real or personal, constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law; or (B) any property represented to be property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law.
        (5) "Conduct" or "conducts" includes, in addition to
    its ordinary meaning, initiating, concluding, or participating in initiating or concluding a transaction.
        (6) "Specified criminal activity" means any violation
    of Section 29D-15.1 (720 ILCS 5/29D-15.1) and any violation of Article 29D of this Code.
        (7) "Director" means the Director of State Police or
    his or her designated agents.
        (8) "Department" means the Department of State Police
    of the State of Illinois or its successor agency.
        (9) "Transaction reporting requirement under State
    law" means any violation as defined under the Currency Reporting Act.
    (c) Sentence.
        (1) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
    value not exceeding $10,000 is a Class 3 felony;
        (2) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
    value exceeding $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000 is a Class 2 felony;
        (3) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
    value exceeding $100,000 but not exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 felony;
        (4) Money laundering in violation of subsection
    (a)(2) of this Section is a Class X felony;
        (5) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
    value exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 non-probationable felony;
        (6) In a prosecution under clause (a)(1.5)(B)(ii) of
    this Section, the sentences are as follows:
            (A) Laundering of property of a value not
        exceeding $10,000 is a Class 3 felony;
            (B) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
        $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000 is a Class 2 felony;
            (C) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
* * *