Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 29B-1
    (720 ILCS 5/29B-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 29B-1)
    Sec. 29B-1. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
        (1) when, knowing that the property involved in a
    financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, he or she conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves criminally derived property:
            (A) with the intent to promote the carrying on
        of the unlawful activity from which the criminally derived property was obtained; or
            (B) where he or she knows or reasonably should
        know that the financial transaction is designed in whole or in part:
                (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the
            location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or
                (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting
            requirement under State law; or
        (1.5) when he or she transports, transmits, or
    transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument:
            (A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of
        the unlawful activity from which the criminally derived property was obtained; or
            (B) knowing, or having reason to know, that the
        financial transaction is designed in whole or in part:
                (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the
            location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or
                (ii) to avoid a transaction reporting
            requirement under State law; or
        (2) when, with the intent to:
* * *
    and currency; coins and currency of a foreign country; travelers checks; personal checks, bank checks, and money orders; investment securities; bearer negotiable instruments; bearer investment securities; or bearer securities and certificates of stock in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.
        (4) "Criminally derived property" means: (A) any
    property, real or personal, constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law; or (B) any property represented to be property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law.
        (5) "Conduct" or "conducts" includes, in addition to
    its ordinary meaning, initiating, concluding, or participating in initiating or concluding a transaction.
        (6) "Specified criminal activity" means any violation
    of Section 29D-15.1 (720 ILCS 5/29D-15.1) and any violation of Article 29D of this Code.
        (7) "Director" means the Director of State Police or
    his or her designated agents.
        (8) "Department" means the Department of State Police
    of the State of Illinois or its successor agency.
        (9) "Transaction reporting requirement under State
    law" means any violation as defined under the Currency Reporting Act.
    (c) Sentence.
        (1) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
* * *
    (g) Warrant of seizure. The State may request the issuance of a warrant authorizing the seizure of property described in subsection (h) in the same manner as provided for a search warrant. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would be subject to forfeiture, the court shall issue a warrant authorizing the seizure of such property.
    (h) Forfeiture.
        (1) The following are subject to forfeiture:
            (A) any property, real or personal, constituting,
        derived from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as a result of a violation of this Article;
            (B) any of the person's property used, or
        intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this Article;
            (C) all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles
        or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), but:
                (i) no conveyance used by any person as a
            common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this Section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this Article;
                (ii) no conveyance is subject to forfeiture
            under this Section by reason of any act or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
                (iii) a forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered
* * *