Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5 Criminal Code of 2012. Section 29B-1
    (720 ILCS 5/29B-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 29B-1)
    Sec. 29B-1. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
        (1) when, knowing that the property involved in a
* * *
    and currency; coins and currency of a foreign country; travelers checks; personal checks, bank checks, and money orders; investment securities; bearer negotiable instruments; bearer investment securities; or bearer securities and certificates of stock in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.
        (4) "Criminally derived property" means: (A) any
    property, real or personal, constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law; or (B) any property represented to be property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law.
        (5) "Conduct" or "conducts" includes, in addition to
    its ordinary meaning, initiating, concluding, or participating in initiating or concluding a transaction.
        (6) "Specified criminal activity" means any violation
    of Section 29D-15.1 (720 ILCS 5/29D-15.1) and any violation of Article 29D of this Code.
        (7) "Director" means the Director of State Police or
    his or her designated agents.
        (8) "Department" means the Department of State Police
    of the State of Illinois or its successor agency.
        (9) "Transaction reporting requirement under State
    law" means any violation as defined under the Currency Reporting Act.
    (c) Sentence.
        (1) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
* * *
    (g) Warrant of seizure. The State may request the issuance of a warrant authorizing the seizure of property described in subsection (h) in the same manner as provided for a search warrant. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would be subject to forfeiture, the court shall issue a warrant authorizing the seizure of such property.
    (h) Forfeiture.
        (1) The following are subject to forfeiture:
            (A) any property, real or personal, constituting,
        derived from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as a result of a violation of this Article;
            (B) any of the person's property used, or
        intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this Article;
            (C) all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles
        or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), but:
                (i) no conveyance used by any person as a
            common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this Section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this Article;
                (ii) no conveyance is subject to forfeiture
            under this Section by reason of any act or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
* * *
    seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure by the seizing agency or the filing of the claim and cost bond, whichever is later, the State's Attorney shall institute judicial forfeiture proceedings by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture and, if the claimant has filed a claim and cost bond, by depositing the cost bond with the clerk of the court. When authorized by law, a forfeiture must be ordered by a court on an action in rem brought by a State's Attorney under a verified complaint for forfeiture.
        (2) During the probable cause portion of the judicial
    in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information. The laws of evidence relating to civil actions apply to all other portions of the judicial in rem proceeding.
        (3) Only an owner of or interest holder in the
    property may file an answer asserting a claim against the property in the action in rem. For purposes of this Section, the owner or interest holder shall be referred to as claimant. Upon motion of the State, the court shall first hold a hearing, wherein any claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has a lawful, legitimate ownership interest in the property and that it was obtained through a lawful source.
        (4) The answer must be signed by the owner or
    interest holder under penalty of perjury and must set forth:
            (A) the caption of the proceedings as set forth
        on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;
            (B) the address at which the claimant will accept
        mail;
            (C) the nature and extent of the claimant's
        interest in the property;
            (D) the date, identity of transferor, and
        circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
            (E) the name and address of all other persons
        known to have an interest in the property;
            (F) all essential facts supporting each
        assertion; and
            (G) the precise relief sought.
        (5) The answer must be filed with the court within 45
    days after service of the civil in rem complaint.
        (6) The hearing must be held within 60 days after
    filing of the answer unless continued for good cause.
        (7) The State shall show the existence of probable
    cause for forfeiture of the property. If the State shows probable cause, the claimant has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture.
        (8) If the State does not show existence of probable
    cause, the court shall order the interest in the property returned or conveyed to the claimant and shall order all other property forfeited to the State. If the State does show existence of probable cause, the court shall order all property forfeited to the State.
        (9) A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding
    is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Article regardless of the pendency of an appeal from that conviction. However, evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
        (10) An acquittal or dismissal in a criminal
    proceeding does not preclude civil proceedings under this Article; however, for good cause shown, on a motion by the State's Attorney, the court may stay civil forfeiture proceedings during the criminal trial for a related criminal indictment or information alleging a money laundering violation. Such a stay shall not be available pending an appeal. Property subject to forfeiture under this Article shall not be subject to return or release by a court exercising jurisdiction over a criminal case involving the seizure of such property unless such return or release is consented to by the State's Attorney.
        (11) All property declared forfeited under this
* * *