Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 550 Cannabis Control Act. Section 10
    (720 ILCS 550/10) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 710)
    Sec. 10. (a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or court supervision for, any offense under this Act or any law of the United States or of any State relating to cannabis, or controlled substances as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of violating Sections 4(a), 4(b), 4(c), 5(a), 5(b), 5(c) or 8 of this Act, the court may, without entering a judgment and with the consent of such person, sentence him to probation.
    (b) When a person is placed on probation, the court shall enter an order specifying a period of probation of 24 months, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.
    (c) The conditions of probation shall be that the person: (1) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction; (2) refrain from possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon; (3) submit to periodic drug testing at a time and in a manner as ordered by the court, but no less than 3 times during the period of the probation, with the cost of the testing to be paid by the probationer; and (4) perform no less than 30 hours of community service, provided community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board.
    (d) The court may, in addition to other conditions, require that the person:
        (1) make a report to and appear in person before or
    participate with the court or such courts, person, or social service agency as directed by the court in the order of probation;
        (2) pay a fine and costs;
        (3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
    training;
        (4) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment; or
    treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
        (5) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
        (6) support his dependents;
        (7) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
    dangerous weapon;
        (7-5) refrain from having in his or her body the
    presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug;
        (8) and in addition, if a minor:
            (i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
            (ii) attend school;
            (iii) attend a non-residential program for youth;
            (iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
        a foster home.
    (e) Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
    (f) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him.
    (g) A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime (including the additional penalty imposed for subsequent offenses under Section 4(c), 4(d), 5(c) or 5(d) of this Act).
    (h) Discharge and dismissal under this Section, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 5-6-3.3 or 5-6-3.4 of the Unified Code of Corrections, or subsection (c) of Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 may occur only once with respect to any person.
    (i) If a person is convicted of an offense under this Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act within 5 years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as a factor in aggravation.
(Source: P.A. 97-1118, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-164, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  5  5.1  5.2  6  7  8  9  10  10.1  10.2  10.3  11  12  13  14  Next