Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 570 Illinois Controlled Substances Act. Section 402
    (720 ILCS 570/402) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402)
    Sec. 402. Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog. A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act. For purposes of this Section, "controlled substance analog" or "analog" means a substance which is intended for human consumption, other than a controlled substance, that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II. Examples of chemical classes in which controlled substance analogs are found include, but are not limited to, the following: phenethylamines, N-substituted piperidines, morphinans, ecgonines, quinazolinones, substituted indoles, and arylcycloalkylamines. For purposes of this Act, a controlled substance analog shall be treated in the same manner as the controlled substance to which it is substantially similar.
    (a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following controlled or counterfeit substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class 1 felony and shall, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, be sentenced as provided in this subsection (a) and fined as provided in subsection (b):
        (1) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
        years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing heroin;
            (B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
        years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing heroin;
            (C) not less than 8 years and not more than 40
        years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing heroin;
            (D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
        years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing heroin;
        (2) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
        years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
            (B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
        years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
            (C) not less than 8 years and not more than 40
        years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
            (D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
        years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine;
        (3) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
        years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing morphine;
            (B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
* * *
    amphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine;
        (6.5) (blank);
        (7) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
        years with respect to: (i) 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof, or (ii) 15 or more objects or 15 or more segregated parts of an object or objects but less than 200 objects or 200 segregated parts of an object or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof;
            (B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
        years with respect to: (i) 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof, or (ii) 200 or more objects or 200 or more segregated parts of an object or objects but less than 600 objects or less than 600 segregated parts of an object or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof;
            (C) not less than 8 years and not more than 40
        years with respect to: (i) 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof, or (ii) 600 or more objects or 600 or more segregated parts of an object or objects but less than 1500 objects or 1500 segregated parts of an object or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof;
            (D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
        years with respect to: (i) 900 grams or more of any substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof, or (ii) 1500 or more objects or 1500 or more segregated parts of an object or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of a substance containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof;
        (7.5) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
        years with respect to: (i) 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance listed in paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (14.1), (19), (20), (20.1), (21), (25), or (26) of subsection (d) of Section 204, or an analog or derivative thereof, or (ii) 15 or more pills, tablets, caplets, capsules, or objects but less than 200 pills, tablets, caplets, capsules, or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of any substance listed in paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (14.1), (19), (20), (20.1), (21), (25), or (26) of subsection (d) of Section 204, or an analog or derivative thereof;
            (B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
* * *