Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 570 Illinois Controlled Substances Act. Section 402
    (720 ILCS 570/402) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402)
    Sec. 402. Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog. A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed 
* * *
        (11) 200 grams or more of any substance containing
    any substance classified as a narcotic drug in Schedules I or II, or an analog thereof, which is not otherwise included in this subsection.
    (b) Any person sentenced with respect to violations of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (7), or (7.5) of subsection (a) involving 100 grams or more of the controlled substance named therein, may in addition to the penalties provided therein, be fined an amount not to exceed $200,000 or the full street value of the controlled or counterfeit substances, whichever is greater. The term "street value" shall have the meaning ascribed in Section 110-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Any person sentenced with respect to any other provision of subsection (a), may in addition to the penalties provided therein, be fined an amount not to exceed $200,000.
    (c) Any person who violates this Section with regard to an amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The fine for a violation punishable under this subsection (c) shall not be more than $25,000.
    (d) Any person who violates this Section with regard to any amount of anabolic steroid is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class B misdemeanor for a subsequent offense committed within 2 years of a prior conviction.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07; 96-347, eff. 1-1-10.)
Sections:  Previous  401  401.1  401.5  402  404  405  405.1  405.2  405.3  406  406.1  406.2  407  407.1  Next