(720 ILCS 646/20)
Sec. 20. Methamphetamine precursor.
(a) Methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor in standard dosage form.
(1) It is unlawful to knowingly possess, procure,
transport, store, or deliver any methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor in standard dosage form with the intent that it be used to manufacture methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(2) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (a) is subject to the following penalties:
(A) A person who possesses, procures, transports,
stores, or delivers less than 15 grams of methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(B) A person who possesses, procures, transports,
stores, or delivers 15 or more grams but less than 30 grams of methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(C) A person who possesses, procures, transports,
stores, or delivers 30 or more grams but less than 150 grams of methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000.
(D) A person who possesses, procures, transports,
stores, or delivers 150 or more grams but less than 500 grams of methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 8 years and not more than 40 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $200,000.
(E) A person who possesses, procures, transports,
stores, or delivers 500 or more grams of methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $300,000.
(b) Methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor in any form other than a standard dosage form.
(1) It is unlawful to knowingly possess, procure,
transport, store, or deliver any methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor in any form other than a standard dosage form with the intent that it be used to manufacture methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(2) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) is subject to the following penalties:
(A) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) with the intent that less than 10 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine be manufactured is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(B) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) with the intent that 10 or more grams but less than 20 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine be manufactured is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(C) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) with the intent that 20 or more grams but less than 100 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine be manufactured is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000.
(D) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) with the intent that 100 or more grams but less than 350 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine be manufactured is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 8 years and not more than 40 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $200,000.
(E) A person who violates paragraph (1) of this
subsection (b) with the intent that 350 or more grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine be manufactured is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $300,000.
(c) Rule of evidence. The presence of any methamphetamine precursor in a sealed, factory imprinted container, including, but not limited to, a bottle, box, package, or blister pack, at the time of seizure by law enforcement, is prima facie evidence that the methamphetamine precursor located within the container is in fact the material so described and in the amount listed on the container. The factory imprinted container is admissible for a violation of this Act for purposes of proving the contents of the container.
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05; 94-830, eff. 6-5-06.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 56 60 65 Next