(720 ILCS 646/80)
Sec. 80. Assessment.
(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or probation under this Act, shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
(1) $3,000 for a Class X felony;
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony;
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony.
(b) The assessment under this Section is in addition to and not in lieu of any fines, restitution, costs, forfeitures, or other assessments authorized or required by law.
(c) As a condition of the assessment, the court may require that payment be made in specified installments or within a specified period of time. If the assessment is not paid within the period of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision to which the defendant was originally sentenced, the court may extend the period of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision pursuant to Section 5-6-2 or 5-6-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, as applicable, until the assessment is paid or until successful completion of public or community service set forth in subsection (e) or the successful completion of the substance abuse intervention or treatment program set forth in subsection (f). If a term of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision is not imposed, the assessment shall be payable upon judgment or as directed by the court.
(d) If an assessment for a violation of this Act is imposed on an organization, it is the duty of each individual authorized to make disbursements of the assets of the organization to pay the assessment from assets of the organization.
(e) A defendant who has been ordered to pay an assessment may petition the court to convert all or part of the assessment into court-approved public or community service. One hour of public or community service shall be equivalent to $4 of assessment. The performance of this public or community service shall be a condition of the probation, conditional discharge, or supervision and shall be in addition to the performance of any other period of public or community service ordered by the court or required by law.
(f) The court may suspend the collection of the assessment imposed under this Section if the defendant agrees to enter a substance abuse intervention or treatment program approved by the court and the defendant agrees to pay for all or some portion of the costs associated with the intervention or treatment program. In this case, the collection of the assessment imposed under this Section shall be suspended during the defendant's participation in the approved intervention or treatment program. Upon successful completion of the program, the defendant may apply to the court to reduce the assessment imposed under this Section by any amount actually paid by the defendant for his or her participation in the program. The court shall not reduce the penalty under this subsection unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction of the court that he or she has successfully completed the intervention or treatment program. If the defendant's participation is for any reason terminated before his or her successful completion of the intervention or treatment program, collection of the entire assessment imposed under this Section shall be enforced. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to affect or suspend any other fines, restitution costs, forfeitures, or assessments imposed under this or any other Act.
(g) The court shall not impose more than one assessment per complaint, indictment, or information. If the person is convicted of more than one offense in a complaint, indictment, or information, the assessment shall be based on the highest class offense for which the person is convicted.
(h) In counties with a population under 3,000,000, all moneys collected under this Section shall be forwarded by the clerk of the circuit court to the State Treasurer for deposit in the Drug Treatment Fund. The Department of Human Services may make grants to persons licensed under Section 15-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act or to municipalities or counties from funds appropriated to the Department from the Drug Treatment Fund for the treatment of pregnant women who are addicted to alcohol, cannabis or controlled substances and for the needed care of minor, unemancipated children of women undergoing residential drug treatment. If the Department of Human Services grants funds to a municipality or a county that the Department determines is not experiencing a problem with pregnant women addicted to alcohol, cannabis or controlled substances, or with care for minor, unemancipated children of women undergoing residential drug treatment, or intervention, the funds shall be used for the treatment of any person addicted to alcohol, cannabis, or controlled substances. The Department may adopt such rules as it deems appropriate for the administration of such grants.
* * *