(725 ILCS 210/7.06) (from Ch. 14, par. 207.06)
Sec. 7.06. (a) The Director may contract for such investigators to provide investigative services in criminal cases and tax objection cases for staff counsel and county state's attorneys. Investigators may be authorized by the board to carry tear gas gun projectors or bombs, pistols, revolvers, stun guns, tasers or other firearms.
Subject to the qualifications set forth below, investigators shall be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed by policemen in cities and by sheriffs; provided, that investigators shall exercise such powers anywhere in the State only after contact and in cooperation with the appropriate local law enforcement agencies.
No investigator shall have peace officer status or exercise police powers unless he or she successfully completes the basic police training course mandated and approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or such board waives the training requirement by reason of the investigator's prior law enforcement experience or training or both.
The board shall not waive the training requirement unless the investigator has had a minimum of 5 years experience as a sworn officer of a local, state or federal law enforcement agency, 2 of which shall have been in an investigatory capacity.
(b) The Director must authorize to each investigator employed under this Section and to any other employee of the Office exercising the powers of a peace officer a distinct badge that, on its face, (i) clearly states that the badge is authorized by the Office and (ii) contains a unique identifying number. No other badge shall be authorized by the Office.
(Source: P.A. 96-900, eff. 5-28-10; 97-1012, eff. 8-17-12.)
Sections: Previous 6 7 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 8 9 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 Next