(725 ILCS 225/14) (from Ch. 60, par. 31)
Sec. 14. Arrest without a warrant.
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding Section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
(Source: P.A. 77-1256.)
Sections: Previous 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next