Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 240 Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act. Section 10
    (725 ILCS 240/10) (from Ch. 70, par. 510)
    Sec. 10. Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund.
    (a) The "Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund" is created as a special fund in the State Treasury to provide monies for the grants to be awarded under this Act.
    (b) When any person is convicted in Illinois of an offense listed below, or placed on supervision for that offense on or after July 1, 2012, the court shall impose the following fines:
        (1) $100 for any felony;
        (2) $50 for any offense under the Illinois Vehicle
    Code, exclusive of offenses enumerated in paragraph (a)(2) of Section 6-204 of that Code, and exclusive of any offense enumerated in Article VI of Chapter 11 of that Code relating to restrictions, regulations, and limitations on the speed at which a motor vehicle is driven or operated; and
        (3) $75 for any misdemeanor, excluding a conservation
    offense.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the penalty established in this Section shall be assessed for any violation of Section 11-601.5, 11-605.2, or 11-605.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
    The Clerk of the Circuit Court shall remit moneys collected under this subsection (b) within one month after receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Section. Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing. Not later than March 1 of each year the Clerk of the Circuit Court shall submit to the State Comptroller a report of the amount of funds remitted by him to the State Treasurer under this Section during the preceding calendar year.
    (c) The charge imposed by subsection (b) shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
    (d) Monies forfeited, and proceeds from the sale of property forfeited and seized, under the forfeiture provisions set forth in Part 500 of Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 shall be accepted for the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund.
    (e) Investment income which is attributable to the investment of monies in the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund shall be credited to that fund for uses specified in this Act. The Treasurer shall provide the Attorney General a monthly status report on the amount of money in the Fund.
    (f) Monies from the fund may be granted on and after July 1, 1984.
    (g) All amounts and charges imposed under this Section for any violation of Chapters 3, 4, 6, and 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or any violation of the Child Passenger Protection Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, shall be collected and disbursed by the circuit clerk as provided under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; 97-108, eff. 7-14-11; 97-816, eff. 7-16-12.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next