(725 ILCS 5/103-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 103-4)
Sec. 103-4. Right to consult with attorney.
Any person committed, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty for any cause whatever and whether or not such person is charged with an offense shall, except in cases of imminent danger of escape, be allowed to consult with any licensed attorney at law of this State whom such person may desire to see or consult, alone and in private at the place of custody, as many times and for such period each time as is reasonable. When any such person is about to be moved beyond the limits of this State under any pretense whatever the person to be moved shall be entitled to a reasonable delay for the purpose of obtaining counsel and of availing himself of the laws of this State for the security of personal liberty.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
Sections: Previous 102-21 102-22 102-23 103-1 103-2 103-2.1 103-3 103-4 103-5 103-6 103-7 103-8 103-9 104-10 104-11 Next