Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5 Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 104-17
    (725 ILCS 5/104-17) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-17)
    Sec. 104-17. Commitment for Treatment; Treatment Plan.
    (a) If the defendant is eligible to be or has been released on bail or on his own recognizance, the court shall select the least physically restrictive form of treatment therapeutically appropriate and consistent with the treatment plan.
    (b) If the defendant's disability is mental, the court may order him placed for treatment in the custody of the Department of Human Services, or the court may order him placed in the custody of any other appropriate public or private mental health facility or treatment program which has agreed to provide treatment to the defendant. If the defendant is placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services, the defendant shall be placed in a secure setting. During the period of time required to determine the appropriate placement the defendant shall remain in jail. If upon the completion of the placement process the Department of Human Services determines that the defendant is currently fit to stand trial, it shall immediately notify the court and shall submit a written report within 7 days. In that circumstance the placement shall be held pending a court hearing on the Department's report. Otherwise, upon completion of the placement process, the sheriff shall be notified and shall transport the defendant to the designated facility. The placement may be ordered either on an inpatient or an outpatient basis.
    (c) If the defendant's disability is physical, the court may order him placed under the supervision of the Department of Human Services which shall place and maintain the defendant in a suitable treatment facility or program, or the court may order him placed in an appropriate public or private facility or treatment program which has agreed to provide treatment to the defendant. The placement may be ordered either on an inpatient or an outpatient basis.
    (d) The clerk of the circuit court shall transmit to the Department, agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is remanded for treatment, the following:
        (1) a certified copy of the order to undergo
    treatment;
        (2) the county and municipality in which the offense
    was committed;
        (3) the county and municipality in which the arrest
    took place;
        (4) a copy of the arrest report, criminal charges,
    arrest record, jail record, and the report prepared under Section 104-15; and
        (5) all additional matters which the Court directs
    the clerk to transmit.
    (e) Within 30 days of entry of an order to undergo treatment, the person supervising the defendant's treatment shall file with the court, the State, and the defense a report assessing the facility's or program's capacity to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and indicating his opinion as to the probability of the defendant's attaining fitness within a period of time from the date of the finding of unfitness. For a defendant charged with a felony, the period of time shall be one year. For a defendant charged with a misdemeanor, the period of time shall be no longer than the sentence if convicted of the most serious offense. If the report indicates that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within the time period, the treatment supervisor shall also file a treatment plan which shall include:
        (1) A diagnosis of the defendant's disability;
        (2) A description of treatment goals with respect to
    rendering the defendant fit, a specification of the proposed treatment modalities, and an estimated timetable for attainment of the goals;
        (3) An identification of the person in charge of
    supervising the defendant's treatment.
(Source: P.A. 98-1025, eff. 8-22-14.)
Sections:  Previous  104-10  104-11  104-12  104-13  104-14  104-15  104-16  104-17  104-18  104-19  104-20  104-21  104-22  104-23  104-24  Next