(725 ILCS 5/122-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-5)
Sec. 122-5. Proceedings on petition.) Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
Sections: Previous 116-5 119-1 119-5 121-1 121-13 122-1 122-2 122-2.1 122-2.2 122-3 122-4 122-5 122-6 122-7 122-8 Next