(730 ILCS 125/14) (from Ch. 75, par. 114)
Sec. 14. At any time, in the opinion of the Warden, the lives or health of the prisoners are endangered or the security of the penal institution is threatened, to such a degree as to render their removal necessary, the Warden may cause an individual prisoner or a group of prisoners to be removed to some suitable place within the county, or to the jail of some convenient county, where they may be confined until they can be safely returned to the place whence they were removed. No prisoner charged with a felony shall be removed by the warden to a Mental Health or Developmental Disabilities facility as defined in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except as specifically authorized by Article 104 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. Any place to which the prisoners are so removed shall, during their imprisonment there, be deemed, as to such prisoners, a prison of the county in which they were originally confined; but, they shall be under the care, government and direction of the Warden of the jail of the county in which they are confined.
(Source: P.A. 97-104, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17.5 17.10 18 19 Next