(730 ILCS 154/10)
Sec. 10. Duty to register.
(a) A violent offender against youth shall, within the time period prescribed in subsections (b) and (c), register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. Such information shall include a current photograph, current address, current place of employment, the employer's telephone number, school attended, extensions of the time period for registering as provided in this Act and, if an extension was granted, the reason why the extension was granted and the date the violent offender against youth was notified of the extension. A person who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a violent offense against youth shall register as an adult violent offender against youth within 10 days after attaining 17 years of age. The violent offender against youth shall register:
(1) with the chief of police in the municipality in
which he or she resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 5 or more days, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at the Chicago Police Department Headquarters; or
(2) with the sheriff in the county in which he or she
resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 5 or more days in an unincorporated area or, if incorporated, no police chief exists.
If the violent offender against youth is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, he or she shall register:
(i) with the chief of police in the municipality in
which he or she is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at the Chicago Police Department Headquarters; or
(ii) with the sheriff in the county in which he or
she is employed or attends an institution of higher education located in an unincorporated area, or if incorporated, no police chief exists.
For purposes of this Act, the place of residence or temporary domicile is defined as any and all places where the violent offender against youth resides for an aggregate period of time of 5 or more days during any calendar year. Any person required to register under this Act who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 5 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence.
Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.
The violent offender against youth shall provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. That information shall include the current place of employment of the violent offender against youth.
(a-5) An out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall, within 5 days after beginning school or employment in this State, register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. Such information will include current place of employment, school attended, and address in state of residence. The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall register:
(1) with the chief of police in the municipality in
which he or she attends school or is employed for a period of time of 5 or more days or for an aggregate period of time of more than 30 days during any calendar year, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at the Chicago Police Department Headquarters; or
(2) with the sheriff in the county in which he or she
attends school or is employed for a period of time of 5 or more days or for an aggregate period of time of more than 30 days during any calendar year in an unincorporated area or, if incorporated, no police chief exists.
The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. That information shall include the out-of-state student's current place of school attendance or the out-of-state employee's current place of employment.
(b) Any violent offender against youth regardless of any initial, prior, or other registration, shall, within 5 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5).
(c) The registration for any person required to register under this Act shall be as follows:
* * *