(730 ILCS 154/95)
Sec. 95. Community notification of violent offenders against youth.
(a) The sheriff of the county, except Cook County, shall disclose to the following the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, and offense or adjudication of all violent offenders against youth required to register under Section 10 of this Act:
* * *
access to a facility where the information may be copied. A department or sheriff may charge a fee, but the fee may not exceed the actual costs of copying the information. An inquirer must be allowed to copy this information in his or her own handwriting. A department or sheriff must allow access to the information during normal public working hours. The sheriff or a municipal police department may publish the photographs of violent offenders against youth where any victim was 13 years of age or younger and who are required to register in the municipality or county under this Act in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation in the municipality or county or may disseminate the photographs of those violent offenders against youth on the Internet or on television. The law enforcement agency may make available the information on all violent offenders against youth residing within any county.
(d) The Department of State Police and any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction may, in the Department's or agency's discretion, place the information specified in subsection (b) on the Internet or in other media.
(Source: P.A. 94-945, eff. 6-27-06; 95-278, eff. 8-17-07.)
Sections: Previous 65 70 75 80 85 86 90 95 100 105 1005 1010 1015 1020 1025 Next