Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 3-5-1
    (730 ILCS 5/3-5-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-5-1)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-528)
    Sec. 3-5-1. Master Record File.
    (a) The Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall maintain a master record file on each person committed to it, which shall contain the following information:
        (1) all information from the committing court;
        (2) reception summary;
        (3) evaluation and assignment reports and
    recommendations;
        (4) reports as to program assignment and progress;
        (5) reports of disciplinary infractions and
    disposition, including tickets and Administrative Review Board action;
        (6) any parole or aftercare release plan;
        (7) any parole or aftercare release reports;
        (8) the date and circumstances of final discharge;
        (9) criminal history;
        (10) current and past gang affiliations and ranks;
        (11) information regarding associations and family
    relationships;
        (12) any grievances filed and responses to those
    grievances; and
        (13) other information that the respective Department
    determines is relevant to the secure confinement and rehabilitation of the committed person.
    (b) All files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized personnel of the respective Department. Personnel of other correctional, welfare or law enforcement agencies may have access to files under rules and regulations of the respective Department. The respective Department shall keep a record of all outside personnel who have access to files, the files reviewed, any file material copied, and the purpose of access. If the respective Department or the Prisoner Review Board makes a determination under this Code which affects the length of the period of confinement or commitment, the committed person and his counsel shall be advised of factual information relied upon by the respective Department or Board to make the determination, provided that the Department or Board shall not be required to advise a person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice any such information which in the opinion of the Department of Juvenile Justice or Board would be detrimental to his treatment or rehabilitation.
    (c) The master file shall be maintained at a place convenient to its use by personnel of the respective Department in charge of the person. When custody of a person is transferred from the Department to another department or agency, a summary of the file shall be forwarded to the receiving agency with such other information required by law or requested by the agency under rules and regulations of the respective Department.
    (d) The master file of a person no longer in the custody of the respective Department shall be placed on inactive status and its use shall be restricted subject to rules and regulations of the Department.
    (e) All public agencies may make available to the respective Department on request any factual data not otherwise privileged as a matter of law in their possession in respect to individuals committed to the respective Department.
(Source: P.A. 97-696, eff. 6-22-12; 98-558, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
     (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 98-528)
    Sec. 3-5-1. Master Record File.
    (a) The Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall maintain a master record file on each person committed to it, which shall contain the following information:
        (1) all information from the committing court;
        (1.5) ethnic and racial background data collected in
    accordance with Section 4.5 of the Criminal Identification Act;
(Source: P.A. 97-696, eff. 6-22-12; 98-528, eff. 1-1-15; 98-558, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections:  Previous  3-3-12  3-3-13  3-4-1  3-4-2  3-4-3  3-4-3.1  3-4-4  3-5-1  3-5-2  3-5-3  3-5-3.1  3-5-4  3-6-1  3-6-2  3-6-2.5  Next