(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15)
Sec. 5-4.5-15. DISPOSITIONS.
(a) APPROPRIATE DISPOSITIONS. The following are appropriate dispositions, alone or in combination, for all felonies and misdemeanors other than as provided in Section 5-5-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3) or as specifically provided in the statute defining the offense or elsewhere:
(1) A period of probation.
(2) A term of periodic imprisonment.
(3) A term of conditional discharge.
(4) A term of imprisonment.
(5) A fine.
(6) Restitution to the victim.
(7) Participation in an impact incarceration program.
(8) A term of imprisonment in combination with a term
of probation when the offender has been admitted into a drug court program.
(9) If the defendant is convicted of arson,
aggravated arson, residential arson, or place of worship arson, an order directing the offender to reimburse the local emergency response department for the costs of responding to the fire that the offender was convicted of setting in accordance with the Emergency Services Response Reimbursement for Criminal Convictions Act.
(b) FINE; RESTITUTION; NOT SOLE DISPOSITION. Neither a fine nor restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony, and either or both may be imposed only in conjunction with another disposition.
(c) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except when a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced under the law in effect before February 1, 1978, that term is a parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, that term is a mandatory supervised release term.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; incorporates P.A. 96-400, eff. 8-13-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)
Sections: Previous 5-4-2 5-4-3 5-4-3a 5-4-3.1 5-4-3.2 5-4.5-5 5-4.5-10 5-4.5-15 5-4.5-20 5-4.5-25 5-4.5-30 5-4.5-35 5-4.5-40 5-4.5-45 5-4.5-70 Next