Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 5-5-3
    (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3)
    Sec. 5-5-3. Disposition.
    (a) (Blank).
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) (1) (Blank).
* * *
event.
    (12) A person may not receive a disposition of court supervision for a violation of Section 5-16 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act if that person has previously received a disposition of court supervision for a violation of that Section.
    (13) A person convicted of or placed on court supervision for an assault or aggravated assault when the victim and the offender are family or household members as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or convicted of domestic battery or aggravated domestic battery may be required to attend a Partner Abuse Intervention Program under protocols set forth by the Illinois Department of Human Services under such terms and conditions imposed by the court. The costs of such classes shall be paid by the offender.
    (d) In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall be remanded to the trial court. The trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant. The trial court may impose any sentence which could have been imposed at the original trial subject to Section 5-5-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections. If a sentence is vacated on appeal or on collateral attack due to the failure of the trier of fact at trial to determine beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of a fact (other than a prior conviction) necessary to increase the punishment for the offense beyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable, either the defendant may be re-sentenced to a term within the range otherwise provided or, if the State files notice of its intention to again seek the extended sentence, the defendant shall be afforded a new trial.
    (e) In cases where prosecution for aggravated criminal sexual abuse under Section 11-1.60 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 results in conviction of a defendant who was a family member of the victim at the time of the commission of the offense, the court shall consider the safety and welfare of the victim and may impose a sentence of probation only where:
        (1) the court finds (A) or (B) or both are
    appropriate:
            (A) the defendant is willing to undergo a court
        approved counseling program for a minimum duration of 2 years; or
            (B) the defendant is willing to participate in a
        court approved plan including but not limited to the defendant's:
                (i) removal from the household;
                (ii) restricted contact with the victim;
                (iii) continued financial support of the
            family;
                (iv) restitution for harm done to the victim;
            and
                (v) compliance with any other measures that
* * *