Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5 Unified Code of Corrections. Section 5-6-3.4
    (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.4)
    Sec. 5-6-3.4. Second Chance Probation.
    (a) Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of, or placed on probation or conditional discharge for, any felony offense under the laws of this State, the laws of any other state, or the laws of the United States, including prob
* * *
    (a-1) Exemptions. A defendant is not eligible for this probation if the offense he or she pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, is a violent offense, or he or she has previously been convicted of a violent offense. For purposes of this probation, a "violent offense" is any offense where bodily harm was inflicted or where force was used against any person or threatened against any person, any offense involving sexual conduct, sexual penetration, or sexual exploitation, any offense of domestic violence, domestic battery, violation of an order of protection, stalking, hate crime, driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, and any offense involving the possession of a firearm or dangerous weapon. A defendant shall not be eligible for this probation if he or she has previously been adjudicated a delinquent minor for the commission of a violent offense as defined in this subsection.
    (b) When a defendant is placed on probation, the court shall enter an order specifying a period of probation of not less than 24 months and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.
    (c) The conditions of probation shall be that the defendant:
        (1) not violate any criminal statute of this State or
    any other jurisdiction;
        (2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
    dangerous weapon;
        (3) make full restitution to the victim or property
    owner under Section 5-5-6 of this Code;
        (4) obtain or attempt to obtain employment;
        (5) pay fines and costs;
        (6) attend educational courses designed to prepare
    the defendant for obtaining a high school diploma or to work toward passing high school equivalency testing or to work toward completing a vocational training program;
        (7) submit to periodic drug testing at a time and in
    a manner as ordered by the court, but no less than 3 times during the period of probation, with the cost of the testing to be paid by the defendant; and
        (8) perform a minimum of 30 hours of community
    service.
    (d) The court may, in addition to other conditions, require that the defendant:
        (1) make a report to and appear in person before or
* * *
    treatment or rehabilitation approved by the Illinois Department of Human Services;
        (3) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
        (4) support his or her dependents; or
        (5) refrain from having in his or her body the
    presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug.
    (e) Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.
    (f) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.
    (g) A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal; however, a discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Code or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
    (h) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this Section, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Treatment Alternatives for Criminal Justice Clients (TASC) under Article 40 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, the Offender Initiative Program under Section 5-6-3.3 of this Code, and subsection (c) of Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 2012 with respect to any person.
* * *