(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8A-3)
Sec. 5-8A-3. Application.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a person charged with or convicted of an excluded offense may not be placed in an electronic home detention program, except for bond pending trial or appeal or while on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release.
(b) A person serving a sentence for a conviction of a Class 1 felony, other than an excluded offense, may be placed in an electronic home detention program for a period not to exceed the last 90 days of incarceration.
(c) A person serving a sentence for a conviction of a Class X felony, other than an excluded offense, may be placed in an electronic home detention program for a period not to exceed the last 90 days of incarceration, provided that the person was sentenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993 and provided that the court has not prohibited the program for the person in the sentencing order.
(d) A person serving a sentence for conviction of an offense other than for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or felony criminal sexual abuse, may be placed in an electronic home detention program for a period not to exceed the last 12 months of incarceration, provided that (i) the person is 55 years of age or older; (ii) the person is serving a determinate sentence; (iii) the person has served at least 25% of the sentenced prison term; and (iv) placement in an electronic home detention program is approved by the Prisoner Review Board.
(e) A person serving a sentence for conviction of a Class 2, 3 or 4 felony offense which is not an excluded offense may be placed in an electronic home detention program pursuant to Department administrative directives.
(f) Applications for electronic home detention may include the following:
(1) pretrial or pre-adjudicatory detention;
(2) probation;
(3) conditional discharge;
(4) periodic imprisonment;
(5) parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release;
(6) work release;
(7) furlough; or
(8) post-trial incarceration.
(g) A person convicted of an offense described in clause (4) or (5) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall be placed in an electronic home detention program for at least the first 2 years of the person's mandatory supervised release term.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
Sections: Previous 5-8-4 5-8-5 5-8-6 5-8-7 5-8-8 5-8A-1 5-8A-2 5-8A-3 5-8A-4 5-8A-4.1 5-8A-5 5-8A-5.1 5-8A-6 5-8A-7 5-8A-8 Next