(735 ILCS 30/10-5-110)
Sec. 10-5-110. Offers of settlement by defendant; attorney's fees and litigation expenses.
(a) This Section applies only to proceedings for the acquisition of property for private ownership or control that are subject to subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f) of Section 5-5-5.
(b) At any time between (i) the close of discovery in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 218(c), as now or hereafter amended, or another date set by the court or agreed to by the parties, and (ii) 14 days before the commencement of trial to determine final just compensation, any defendant may serve upon the plaintiff a written offer setting forth the amount of compensation that the defendant will accept for the taking of that defendant's interest in the property. If the defendant does not make such an offer, the defendant shall not be entitled to the attorney's fees and other reimbursement provided under subsection (e) of this Section.
(c) If, within 10 days after service of the offer, the plaintiff serves written notice upon that defendant that the offer is accepted, then either of those parties may file a copy of the offer and a copy of the notice of acceptance together with proof of service of the notice. The court shall then enter judgment.
(d) An offer that is not accepted within the 10-day period is deemed to be withdrawn and evidence of the offer is not admissible at trial.
(e) If a plaintiff does not accept an offer as provided in subsection (c) and if the final just compensation for the defendant's interest is determined by the trier of fact to be equal to or in excess of the amount of the defendant's last written offer under subsection (b), then the court must order the plaintiff to pay to the defendant that defendant's attorney's fees as calculated under subsection (f) of this Section. The plaintiff shall also pay to the defendant that defendant's reasonable costs and litigation expenses, including, without limitation, expert witness and appraisal fees, incurred after the making of the defendant's last written offer under subsection (b).
(f) Any award of attorney's fees under this Section shall be based solely on the net benefit achieved for the property owner, except that the court may also consider any non-monetary benefits obtained for the property owner through the efforts of the attorney to the extent that the non-monetary benefits are specifically identified by the court and can be quantified by the court with a reasonable degree of certainty. "Net benefit" means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the filing date of the condemnation complaint. The award shall be calculated as follows, subject to the Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct:
(1) 33% of the net benefit if the net benefit is
$250,000 or less;
(2) 25% of the net benefit if the net benefit is more
than $250,000 but less than $1 million; or
(3) 20% of the net benefit if the net benefit is $1
million or more.
(g) This Section does not apply to the acquisition of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
Sections: Previous 10-5-50 10-5-55 10-5-60 10-5-62 10-5-65 10-5-70 10-5-75 10-5-80 10-5-85 10-5-90 10-5-95 10-5-100 10-5-105 10-5-110 10-5-115 Next