(735 ILCS 5/11-103) (from Ch. 110, par. 11-103)
Sec. 11-103. Bond. The court in its discretion, may before entering a restraining order or a preliminary injunction, require the applicant to give bond in such sum, upon such condition and with such security as may be deemed proper by the court, for the payment of such costs and damages as may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.
No such bond shall be required of any governmental office or agency.
A surety upon a bond or undertaking under Article XI of this Act submits to the jurisdiction of the court and irrevocably appoints the clerk of the court as the surety's agent upon whom any papers affecting the surety's liability on the bond or undertaking may be served. Such liability may be enforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action. The motion and such notice of motion as the court prescribes may be served on the clerk of the court who shall forthwith mail copies to the persons giving the security if their addresses are known.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
Sections: Previous 11-101 11-102 11-103 11-104 11-105 11-106 11-107 11-107.1 11-108 11-109 11-110 11-301 11-302 11-303 Next