(735 ILCS 5/12-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-108)
Sec. 12-108. Limitation on enforcement.
(a) Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act; but real estate, levied upon within the 7 years, may be sold to enforce the judgment at any time within one year after the expiration of the 7 years. A judgment recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1 may be enforced at any time. Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.
(b) No judgment shall be enforced against a police officer employed by a municipality if the corporate authority of the municipality files with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered a statement certifying: (1) such police officer was employed by the municipality and was within the scope and course of his employment at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the action in which the judgment is entered and (2) the municipality indemnifies the police officer in the amount of the judgment and interest thereon. In such event, the judgment creditor may enforce the judgment against the municipality in the same manner and to the same extent as if the municipality were the judgment debtor.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97.)
Sections: Previous 12-102 12-103 12-104 12-105 12-106 12-107 12-107.5 12-108 12-109 12-110 12-111 12-112 12-112.5 12-113 12-114 Next