Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 12-144.5
    (735 ILCS 5/12-144.5)
    Sec. 12-144.5. Report of sale and confirmation of sale.
    (a) When the premises mentioned in the certificate are not redeemed in pursuance of law, the legal holder of the certificate shall promptly make a report to the court that issued the underlying judgment. The report shall include a copy of the certificate of sale; an affidavit, under oath, containing a good faith appraisal of the fair market value of the property; and a listing of all liens and mortgages including the value thereof.
    (b) Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, including notice to the judgment debtor, the court issuing the underlying judgment shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) notice as required by law was not given, (ii) the terms of the sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale. In making these findings, the court shall take into account the purchase price at the sale in relation to the fair market value of the property less the value of any mortgages and liens.
(Source: P.A. 91-924, eff. 1-1-01.)
Sections:  Previous  12-138  12-139  12-140  12-141  12-142  12-143  12-144  12-144.5  12-145  12-146  12-147  12-148  12-149  12-150  12-152  Next