Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 12-157
    (735 ILCS 5/12-157) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-157)
    Sec. 12-157. Death of judgment debtor. If a person dies, after a court enters on judgment for the payment of money against him or her, the judgment may be enforced against the real estate of such deceased person, or a sale may be made under such judgment, without reviving the judgment against his or her heirs, legatees or legal representatives. No sale shall be made until after the expiration of 12 months from the death of such deceased person, nor shall any sale be had on such judgment until the person in whose favor the judgment is sought to be enforced shall give to the executor or administrator, or if there is neither, the heirs of the deceased, at least 3 months' notice of the existence of such judgment, before proceeding to sell, which notice shall be in writing if the parties required to be notified reside or may be found within the State, and their place of residence known, otherwise publication notice shall be given in the same manner as is provided for other civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
Sections:  Previous  12-149  12-150  12-152  12-153  12-154  12-155  12-156  12-157  12-158  12-159  12-160  12-161  12-162  12-163  12-164  Next