(735 ILCS 5/12-401) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-401)
Sec. 12-401. Right of State as judgment creditor. Except as to any sale had by virtue of a judgment of foreclosure in accordance with Article XV of this Act, whenever any real estate has been or is sold at a judicial or judgment sale and such real estate is then subject to a lien or claim for lien in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, which is junior and inferior to the lien so enforced or foreclosed by or through that sale, the right of the State to redeem by virtue of its lien from that sale or from the lien so foreclosed or enforced ceases and terminates at the end of 12 months from the date upon which it is filed for record in the Office of the recorder for the County in which the lands so sold are situated, if such lands are unregistered, or in the Office of the Registrar of Titles for such County, if such lands are registered, a certified copy of the original or duplicate recorded or registered certificate of such sale, such certified copy being endorsed by the State's Attorney of such County, or his or her assistant, showing service of a copy of such certificate upon him or her, and upon such service such officer shall make such endorsement. Service may be made by United States registered or certified mail.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
Sections: Previous 12-183 12-201 12-202 12-203 12-204 12-205 12-301 12-401 12-403 12-404 12-501 12-502 12-618 12-619 12-620 Next