Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 14-109
    (735 ILCS 5/14-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 14-109)
    Sec. 14-109. Seeking wrong remedy not fatal. Where relief is sought under Article XIV of this Act and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
Sections:  Previous  14-101  14-102  14-103  14-104  14-105  14-106  14-107  14-108  14-109