(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the
* * *
book and page number or document number)
(G) Interest subject to the mortgage: (here
insert whether fee simple, estate for years, undivided interest, etc.)
(H) Amount of original indebtedness, including
subsequent advances made under the mortgage:
(I) Both the legal description of the mortgaged
real estate and the common address or other information sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty:
(J) Statement as to defaults, including, but not
necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default:
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as
defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally
liable for deficiency, if any:
(N) Capacity in which plaintiff brings this
foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate):
(O) Facts in support of redemption period shorter
than the longer of (i) 7 months from the date the mortgagor or, if more than one, all the mortgagors (I) have been served with summons or by publication or (II) have otherwise submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, or (ii) 3 months from the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, if sought (here indicate whether based upon the real estate not being residential or real estate value less than 90% of amount owed, etc.):
(P) Statement that the right of redemption has
been waived by all owners of redemption, if applicable:
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys'
fees and of costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment
of mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and identity of such receiver, if sought:
(S) Offer to mortgagor in accordance with Section
* * *
advances, costs, attorneys' fees and other fees, expenses and disbursements are made a lien upon the mortgaged real estate and the plaintiff is entitled to recover all such advances, costs, attorneys' fees, expenses and disbursements, together with interest on all advances at the rate provided in the mortgage, or, if no rate is provided therein, at the statutory judgment rate, from the date on which such advances are made;
(4) in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it
may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate;
(5) in order to protect and preserve the mortgaged
real estate, it may also become necessary for the plaintiff to pay liability (protecting mortgagor and mortgagee), fire and other hazard insurance premiums on the mortgaged real estate, make such repairs to the mortgaged real estate as may reasonably be deemed necessary for the proper preservation thereof, advance for costs to inspect the mortgaged real estate or to appraise it, or both, and advance for premiums for pre-existing private or governmental mortgage insurance to the extent required after a foreclosure is commenced in order to keep such insurance in force; and
(6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so
* * *
mortgaged real estate at such sale, the plaintiff may offset against the purchase price of such real estate the amounts due under the judgment of foreclosure and order confirming the sale;
(5) in the event of such sale and the failure of any
person entitled thereto to redeem prior to such sale pursuant to this Article, the defendants made parties to the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all nonrecord claimants given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all persons claiming by, through or under them, and each and any and all of them, may be forever barred and foreclosed of any right, title, interest, claim, lien, or right to redeem in and to the mortgaged real estate; and
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a
deed may be issued to the purchaser thereat according to law and such purchaser be let into possession of the mortgaged real estate in accordance with Part 17 of this Article.
(f) Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement thereof be had as provided by law.
(g) Request for Possession or Receiver. A request for possession or appointment of a receiver has the meaning as stated in subsection (b) of Section 15-1706.
* * *