(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the
* * *
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional relief permitted by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
owner of the interest in the real estate described in the complaint and that as of that date made, executed and delivered the mortgage as security for the note or other obligations;
(4) that the mortgage was recorded in the county in
which the mortgaged real estate is located, on the date indicated, in the book and page or as the document number indicated;
(5) that defaults occurred as indicated;
* * *
the complaint are correctly stated and if such statement indicates any advances made or to be made by the plaintiff or owner of the mortgage indebtedness, that such advances were, in fact, made or will be required to be made, and under and by virtue of the mortgage the same constitute additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage; and
(12) that, upon confirmation of the sale, the holder
of the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale will be entitled to full possession of the mortgaged real estate against the parties named in clause (T) of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 or elsewhere to the same effect; the omission of any party indicates that plaintiff will not seek a possessory order in the order confirming sale unless the request is subsequently made under subsection (h) of Section 15-1701 or by separate action under Article 9 of this Code.
(d) Request for Fees and Costs. A statement in the complaint that plaintiff seeks the inclusion of attorneys' fees and of costs and expenses shall be deemed and construed to include allegations that:
(1) plaintiff has been compelled to employ and retain
attorneys to prepare and file the complaint and to represent and advise the plaintiff in the foreclosure of the mortgage and the plaintiff will thereby become liable for the usual, reasonable and customary fees of the attorneys in that behalf;
(2) the plaintiff has been compelled to advance or
* * *
real estate, it may also become necessary for the plaintiff to pay liability (protecting mortgagor and mortgagee), fire and other hazard insurance premiums on the mortgaged real estate, make such repairs to the mortgaged real estate as may reasonably be deemed necessary for the proper preservation thereof, advance for costs to inspect the mortgaged real estate or to appraise it, or both, and advance for premiums for pre-existing private or governmental mortgage insurance to the extent required after a foreclosure is commenced in order to keep such insurance in force; and
(6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so
paid or expended will become an additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage and will bear interest from the date such monies are advanced at the rate provided in the mortgage, or, if no rate is provided, at the statutory judgment rate.
(e) Request for Foreclosure. The request for foreclosure is deemed and construed to mean that the plaintiff requests that:
(1) an accounting may be taken under the direction of
the court of the amounts due and owing to the plaintiff;
(2) the defendants be ordered to pay to the plaintiff
before expiration of any redemption period (or, if no redemption period, before a short date fixed by the court) whatever sums may appear to be due upon the taking of such account, together with attorneys' fees and costs of the proceedings (to the extent provided in the mortgage or by law);
(3) in default of such payment in accordance with the
judgment, the mortgaged real estate be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment;
(4) in the event the plaintiff is a purchaser of the
mortgaged real estate at such sale, the plaintiff may offset against the purchase price of such real estate the amounts due under the judgment of foreclosure and order confirming the sale;
(5) in the event of such sale and the failure of any
person entitled thereto to redeem prior to such sale pursuant to this Article, the defendants made parties to the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all nonrecord claimants given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all persons claiming by, through or under them, and each and any and all of them, may be forever barred and foreclosed of any right, title, interest, claim, lien, or right to redeem in and to the mortgaged real estate; and
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a
* * *