(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the
* * *
(J) Statement as to defaults, including, but not
necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default:
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as
defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally
liable for deficiency, if any:
(N) Capacity in which plaintiff brings this
foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate):
(O) Facts in support of redemption period shorter
than the longer of (i) 7 months from the date the mortgagor or, if more than one, all the mortgagors (I) have been served with summons or by publication or (II) have otherwise submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, or (ii) 3 months from the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, if sought (here indicate whether based upon the real estate not being residential or real estate value less than 90% of amount owed, etc.):
(P) Statement that the right of redemption has
been waived by all owners of redemption, if applicable:
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys'
fees and of costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment
of mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and identity of such receiver, if sought:
* * *
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional relief permitted by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
owner of the interest in the real estate described in the complaint and that as of that date made, executed and delivered the mortgage as security for the note or other obligations;
(4) that the mortgage was recorded in the county in
which the mortgaged real estate is located, on the date indicated, in the book and page or as the document number indicated;
(5) that defaults occurred as indicated;
(6) that at the time of the filing of the complaint
the persons named as present owners are the owners of the indicated interests in and to the real estate described;
(7) that the mortgage constitutes a valid, prior and
* * *