(735 ILCS 5/15-1504) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1504)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the
* * *
Plaintiff requests:
(i) A judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(ii) An order granting a shortened redemption period,
if sought.
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or
appointing a receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys' fees, costs and
expenses, if sought.
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional relief permitted by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
owner of the interest in the real estate described in the complaint and that as of that date made, executed and delivered the mortgage as security for the note or other obligations;
(4) that the mortgage was recorded in the county in
which the mortgaged real estate is located, on the date indicated, in the book and page or as the document number indicated;
(5) that defaults occurred as indicated;
(6) that at the time of the filing of the complaint
the persons named as present owners are the owners of the indicated interests in and to the real estate described;
(7) that the mortgage constitutes a valid, prior and
paramount lien upon the indicated interest in the mortgaged real estate, which lien is prior and superior to the right, title, interest, claim or lien of all parties and nonrecord claimants whose interests in the mortgaged real estate are sought to be terminated;
(8) that by reason of the defaults alleged, if the
indebtedness has not matured by its terms, the same has become due by the exercise, by the plaintiff or other persons having such power, of a right or power to declare immediately due and payable the whole of all indebtedness secured by the mortgage;
(9) that any and all notices of default or election
to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given;
(10) that any and all periods of grace or other
period of time allowed for the performance of the covenants or conditions claimed to be breached or for the curing of any breaches have expired;
(11) that the amounts indicated in the statement in
the complaint are correctly stated and if such statement indicates any advances made or to be made by the plaintiff or owner of the mortgage indebtedness, that such advances were, in fact, made or will be required to be made, and under and by virtue of the mortgage the same constitute additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage; and
(12) that, upon confirmation of the sale, the holder
* * *