(735 ILCS 5/18-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 18-108)
Sec. 18-108. Judgment. The court shall determine and adjudge the rights of all parties to the proceeding. In case any person or corporation against whom such complaint is filed is adjudged guilty as charged in the complaint, the court may enter judgment of ouster against such person or corporation from the office or franchise, and fine such person or corporation, and also enter judgment in favor of the relator for the cost of the prosecution. Instead of entering judgment of ouster from a franchise for an abuse thereof, the court may fine the person or corporation found guilty in any sum not exceeding $25,000.00 for each offense. When judgment is entered in favor of any defendant, such defendant shall recover costs against the relator.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
Sections: Previous 18-101 18-102 18-103 18-104 18-105 18-106 18-107 18-108