(735 ILCS 5/19-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-104)
Sec. 19-104. Complaint. An action of replevin shall be commenced by the filing of a verified complaint which describes the property to be replevied and states that the plaintiff in such action is the owner of the property so described, or that he or she is then lawfully entitled to the possession thereof, and that the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant, and that the same has not been taken for any tax, assessment, or fine levied by virtue of any law of this State, against the property of such plaintiff, or against him or her individually, nor seized under any lawful process against the goods and chattels of such plaintiff subject to such lawful process, nor held by virtue of any order for replevin against such plaintiff.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
Sections: Previous 19-101 19-102 19-103 19-104 19-105 19-106 19-107 19-108 19-109 19-110 19-111 19-112 19-113 19-114 Next