Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1117
    (735 ILCS 5/2-1117) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1117)
    Sec. 2-1117. Joint liability. Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.
(Source: P.A. 93-10, eff. 6-4-03; 93-12, eff. 6-4-03.)
Sections:  Previous  2-1113  2-1114  2-1115  2-1115.05  2-1115.1  2-1115.2  2-1116  2-1117  2-1118  2-1119  2-1201  2-1202  2-1203  2-1204  2-1205  Next