(735 ILCS 5/2-1302) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1302)
Sec. 2-1302. Notice of entry of default order. (a) Upon the entry of an order of default, the attorney for the moving party shall immediately give notice thereof to each party who has appeared, against whom the order was entered, or such party's attorney of record. However, the failure of the attorney to give the notice does not impair the force, validity or effect of the order.
(b) The notice shall contain the title, number, court, date of entry, name of the judge, and state that the order was one of default. The notice may be given by postal card or in any manner provided by rules.
(c) In the case of an action for foreclosure of a mortgage or a deed in trust, in addition to the information required by subsection (b) of this Section the notice shall state that the defendant or defendants may redeem the property within the time and in the manner provided by law.
(d) No notice of the entry of an order of dismissal for want of prosecution shall be necessary provided plaintiff has been notified in advance that the court is considering the entry of such an order, unless required by local rule.
(Source: P.A. 84-614.)
Sections: Previous 2-1203 2-1204 2-1205 2-1205.1 2-1206 2-1207 2-1301 2-1302 2-1303 2-1304 2-1305 2-1306 2-1401 2-1401.1 2-1402 Next