Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5 Code of Civil Procedure. Section 4-101
    (735 ILCS 5/4-101) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-101)
    Sec. 4-101. Cause. In any court having competent jurisdiction, a creditor having a money claim, whether liquidated or unliquidated, and whether sounding in contract or tort, or based upon a statutory cause of action created by law in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, or any agency of the State, may have an attachment against the property of his or her debtor, or that of any one or more of several debtors, either at the time of commencement of the action or thereafter, when the claim exceeds $20, in any one of the following cases:
        1. Where the debtor is not a resident of this State.
        2. When the debtor conceals himself or herself or
    stands in defiance of an officer, so that process cannot be served upon him or her.
        3. Where the debtor has departed from this State with
    the intention of having his or her effects removed from this State.
        4. Where the debtor is about to depart from this
    State with the intention of having his or her effects removed from this State.
        5. Where the debtor is about to remove his or her
    property from this State to the injury of such creditor.
        6. Where the debtor has within 2 years preceding the
    filing of the affidavit required, fraudulently conveyed or assigned his or her effects, or a part thereof, so as to hinder or delay his or her creditors.
        7. Where the debtor has, within 2 years prior to the
    filing of such affidavit, fraudulently concealed or disposed of his or her property so as to hinder or delay his or her creditors.
        8. Where the debtor is about fraudulently to conceal,
    assign, or otherwise dispose of his or her property or effects, so as to hinder or delay his or her creditors.
        9. Where the debt sued for was fraudulently
    contracted on the part of the debtor. The statements of the debtor, his or her agent or attorney, which constitute the fraud, shall have been reduced to writing, and his or her signature attached thereto, by himself or herself, agent or attorney.
        10. When the debtor is a person convicted of first
    degree murder, a Class X felony, or aggravated kidnapping, or found not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill of first degree murder, a Class X felony, or aggravated kidnapping, against the creditor and that crime makes the creditor a "victim" under the Criminal Victims' Asset Discovery Act.
        11. When the debtor is referred by the Department of
    Corrections to the Attorney General under Section 3-7-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections to recover the expenses incurred as a result of that debtor's cost of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 93-508, eff. 1-1-04.)
Sections:  4-101  4-102  4-103  4-104  4-105  4-106  4-107  4-108  4-109  4-110  4-111  4-112  4-113  4-114  Next