(735 ILCS 5/9-121)
Sec. 9-121. Sealing of court file.
(a) Definition. As used in this Section, "court file" means the court file created when a forcible entry and detainer action is filed with the court.
(b) Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in a forcible entry and detainer action be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff's action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include a lack of jurisdiction, that placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice, and that those interests are not outweighed by the public's interest in knowing about the record.
(c) Mandatory sealing of court file. The court file relating to a forcible entry and detainer action brought against a tenant under Section 9-207.5 of this Code or as set forth in subdivision (h)(6) of Section 15-1701 of this Code shall be placed under seal.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
Sections: Previous 9-114 9-115 9-116 9-117 9-118 9-119 9-120 9-121 9-201 9-202 9-203 9-204 9-205 9-206 9-206.1 Next