(740 ILCS 110/9.3)
Sec. 9.3. Disclosure without consent under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. Disclosure may be made without consent by any therapist or other treatment provider providing mental health or developmental disabilities services pursuant to the provisions of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act or who previously provided any type of mental health or developmental disabilities services to a person who is subject to an evaluation, investigation, or prosecution of a petition under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. Disclosure may be made to the Attorney General, the State's Attorney participating in the case, the Department of Human Services, the court, and any other party to whom the court directs disclosure to be made. The information disclosed may include any records or communications in the possession of the Department of Corrections, if those records or communications were relied upon by the therapist in providing mental health or developmental disabilities services pursuant to the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. Any records and any information obtained from those records under this Section may be used only in sexually violent persons commitment proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 92-415, eff. 8-17-01.)
Sections: Previous 7 7.1 8 8.1 9 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 9.8 9.9 9.10 Next