(745 ILCS 10/3-106) (from Ch. 85, par. 3-106)
Sec. 3-106. Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)
Sections: Previous 3-101 3-102 3-103 3-104 3-105 3-106 3-107 3-108 3-109 3-110 Next