(745 ILCS 10/9-107) (from Ch. 85, par. 9-107)
Sec. 9-107. Policy; tax levy.
(a) The General Assembly finds that the purpose of this Section is to provide an extraordinary tax for funding expenses relating to (i) tort liability, (ii) liability relating to actions brought under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 or the Environmental Protection A
* * *
A local public entity may enter into intergovernmental contracts with a term of not to exceed 12 years for the provision of joint self-insurance which contracts may include an obligation to pay a proportional share of a general obligation or revenue bond or other debt instrument issued by a local public entity which is a party to the intergovernmental contract and is authorized by the terms of the contract to issue the bond or other debt instrument. Funds due under such contracts shall not be considered debt under any constitutional or statutory limitation and the local public entity may levy or have levied on its behalf taxes to pay for its proportional share under the contract. Funds raised pursuant to intergovernmental contracts for the provision of joint self-insurance may only be used for the payment of any cost, liability or loss against which a local public entity may protect itself or self-insure pursuant to Section 9-103 or for the payment of which such entity may levy a tax pursuant to this Section, including tort judgments or settlements, costs associated with the issuance, retirement or refinancing of the bonds or other debt instruments, the repayment of the principal or interest of the bonds or other debt instruments, the costs of the administration of the joint self-insurance fund, consultant, and risk care management programs or the costs of insurance. Any surplus returned to the local public entity under the terms of the intergovernmental contract shall be used only for purposes set forth in subsection (a) of Section 9-103 and Section 9-107 or for abatement of property taxes levied by the local taxing entity.
Any tax levied under this Section shall be levied and collected in like manner with the general taxes of the entity and shall be exclusive of and in addition to the amount of tax that entity is now or may hereafter be authorized to levy for general purposes under any statute which may limit the amount of tax which that entity may levy for general purposes. The county clerk of the county in which any part of the territory of the local taxing entity is located, in reducing tax levies under the provisions of any Act concerning the levy and extension of taxes, shall not consider any tax provided for by this Section as a part of the general tax levy for the purposes of the entity nor include such tax within any limitation of the percent of the assessed valuation upon which taxes are required to be extended for such entity.
With respect to taxes levied under this Section, either before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994:
(1) Those taxes are excepted from and shall not be
included within the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes by the local public entity authorized to levy a tax under this Section.
(2) Those taxes that a local public entity has levied
in reliance on this Section and that are excepted under paragraph (1) from the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes by the local public entity are not invalid because of any provision of the law authorizing the local public entity's tax levy for general corporate purposes that may be construed or may have been construed to restrict or limit those taxes levied, and those taxes are hereby validated. This validation of taxes levied applies to all cases pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not apply to a hospital
organized under Article 170 or 175 of the Township Code, under the Town Hospital Act, or under the Township Non-Sectarian Hospital Act and do not give any authority to levy taxes on behalf of such a hospital in excess of the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes. A hospital organized under Article 170 or 175 of the Township Code, under the Town Hospital Act, or under the Township Non-Sectarian Hospital Act is not prohibited from levying taxes in support of tort liability bonds if the taxes do not cause the hospital's aggregate tax rate from exceeding the rate limitation imposed by law on taxes levied for general corporate purposes.
Revenues derived from such tax shall be paid to the treasurer of the local taxing entity as collected and used for the purposes of this Section and of Section 9-102, 9-103, 9-104 or 9-105, as the case may be. If payments on account of such taxes are insufficient during any year to meet such purposes, the entity may issue tax anticipation warrants against the current tax levy in the manner provided by statute.
(Source: P.A. 95-244, eff. 8-17-07; 95-723, eff. 6-23-08.)
Sections: Previous 9-101 9-102 9-103 9-104 9-105 9-106 9-107